CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L82630

Mr. Richard Schultz
Umicore Precious Metals NJ, LLC
P.O. Box 768
3950 South Clinton Ave.
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of Braze Skin PN 200 and TN 500 from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Braze Skin PN 200 and TN 500 which you have stated are brazing alloy pastes used in the fabrication of radiators. The products are composed of a nickel alloy powder suspended in a solvent based organic binder system.

The applicable subheading will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division